RCI Clubs and Activities

RCI Clubs and Activities

  •  

    ROME CORNERS INTERMEDIATE

    We are working on updating the RCI clubs & activities for the 2022-2023 school year. Please review the clubs we previously had from our prior school year.

    We hope to have this updated with more information by mid-October. 

     

    2021-2022

    MONDAY

    BASKETBALL CLUB

    • When: Y1 and Y2 recess 11:35-11:55
    • Where: Gym
    • Who: Ms. Anderson (ext. 4702) 
    • To improve basketball skills

    DEEP LOOK AT BOOKS

    • When: G3 and TC2-Johnson recess 10:55-11:15
    • Where: TC2 - B223
    • Who: Ms. Williamson (ext. 4776)
    • An opportunity to explore more advanced books

    HIP HOP CLUB

    • When: B1 and B2-Wagner recess 12:35-12:55
    • Where: B1 - Room A104
    • Who: Ms. Kramer (ext. 4752) 
    • To dance and get physical activity

    SLEEP CLUB

    • When: B1 and B2-Wagner recess 12:35-12:55
    • Where: B2 - Room A123
    • Who: Ms. Buhrow (ext. 4747)
    • Relaxing and calming activities (Zen Den like)

    SOCIAL JUSTICE CLUB

    • When: lunch and recess
    • Where: 5th hour - Ms. Kretschman’s Room (Y1 - Room B125)
    • 6th hour - Ms. Bratt’s Room (Y2 - Room B106)
    • 7th hour - Ms. White’s Room (G2 - Room A225)
    • Who: Ms. Kretschman (ext. 4792), Ms. Bratt (ext. 4766), or Ms. White (ext. 4736)
    • Get to know each other, learn about important social justice issues together, discuss and choose ways to do something about these issues, and share what we learn in some way

    TUESDAY

    ART CLUB

    • When: Y1 and Y2 recess 11:35-11:55
    • Where: Y2 Team Area
    • Who: Ms. Bratt (ext. 4766) 
    • To have fun and do art

    DRAWING CLUB

    • When: TC1 and TC2-Ellis recess 11:15-11:35
    • Where: TC2 - Room B203
    • Who: Ms. Johnson (ext. 4774) 
    • Time to draw and color

    ENCANTO CLUB

    • When: Y1 and Y2 recess 11:35-11:55
    • Where: Y1 - Room B113
    • Who: Ms. Tracy-Hermanson (ext. 4739)
    • Sing, draw, and spread joy of Encanto

    FANDOM CLUB

    • When: TC1 and TC2-Ellis recess 11:15-11:35
    • Where: TC2 - Room B205
    • Who: Ms. Hughes (ext. 4706) 
    • Get to know other fandoms and be friends

    SKY’S THE LIMIT

    • When: B2-Housner and B3 recess 12:15-12:35
    • Where: B2 - Room A112
    • Who: Ms. Wagner (ext. 4758) 
    • Safe science experiments

    SONG MAKER CLUB

    • When: B2-Housner and B3 recess 12:15-12:35
    • Where: Blue Team Office
    • Who: Ms. Housner (ext. 4769)
    • Have fun making songs

    STUDENT COUNCIL

    • When: once a month after school
    • Where: G1 and G2
    • Who: Ms. Borne (ext. 4784) or Mr. Ketter
      (ext. 4786)
    • Applications required; Vote by teams in the Fall; Sign-up expired; All spots filled

     

    WEDNESDAY

    CARD TRADING CLUB

    • When: TC1 and TC2-Ellis recess 11:15-11:35
    • Where: Y2 - Room B103
    • Who: Ms. Gavle (ext. 4793) 
    • Review and discuss a variety of trading cards

    GSA CLUB

    • When: every other week during lunch and recess – MEETS NEXT ON 4/6
    • Where: Library
    • Who: Mr. Wesson (ext. 4724), Ms. Brown
      (ext. 4725), Counselor K. (ext. 4708), or
      Ms. Schell (ext. 4707)
    • Provides a safe space for students.

    KINDNESS ART CLUB

    • When: B1 and B2-Wagner recess 12:35-12:55
    • Where: B2 - Room A123
    • Who: Ms. Buhrow (ext. 4747) 
    • Make a variety of art to teach and spread kindness

    MAKERSPACE CLUB

    • When: G1 and G2 recess 11:55-12:15
    • Where: Y2 - Room B105
    • Who: Ms. Minter (ext. 4732) 
    • Create crafts, inventions, and really anything crafty

    WILDLIFE CLUB

    • When: B2-Housner and B3 recess 12:15-12:35
    • Where: Blue Planning Room
    • Who: Ms. Schleinz (ext. 4744)
    • Learn about wildlife and help RCI be more kind to the Earth

      

    THURSDAY

    ART CLUB

    • When: B1 and B2 Wagner recess 12:35-12:55
    • Where: B1 - Room A106
    • Who: Ms. Lane (ext. 4760) 
    • Paint, draw, and color

    CAPYBARA CLUB

    • When: G1 and G2 recess 11:55-12:15
    • Where: Green Team Area
    • Who: Colleen Schell (ext. 4707) 
    • Discuss and make capybara stuff

    SIGN LANGUAGE CLUB

    • When: TC1 and TC2-Ellis recess 11:15-11:35
    • Where: Y2 Team Area
    • Who: Ms. Bratt (ext. 4766) 
    • To teach and learn sign language

    STAR WARS CLUB

    • When: TC1 and TC2-Ellis recess 11:15-11:35
    • Where: Band Room
    • Who: Mr. Wesson (ext. 4724) 
    • To learn all things Star Wars

     

    FRIDAY

    BOOK CLUB

    • When: B1 and B2-Wagner recess 12:35-12:55
    • Where: Library
    • Who: Ms. Thompson (ext. 1381) 
    • To help others read interesting books

    D&D

    • When: G1 and G2 recess 11:55-12:15
    • Where: Library
    • Who: Ms. Thompson (ext. 1381) 
    • Teach, play, and draw dungeons and dragons

    IMPROV CLUB

    • When: Y1 and Y2 recess 11:35-12:15 
    • Where: Student Services
    • Who: Ms. Kortemeier (ext. 4708) 
    • Learn about theatre and have fun

    KINDNESS CLUB

    • When: Y1 and Y2 recess 11:35-11:55
    • Where: Y1 Team Area
    • Who: Ms. Schulenburg (ext. 4753)
    • Spread kindness and happiness to others

    PANTHER DANCERS

    • When: B2-Housner and B3 recess 12:15-12:35
    • Where: Blue Team Area
    • Who: Ms. Kortemeier (ext. 4708) 
    • To practice dance, gymnastics, and choreography

    VIDEO GAME CLUB

    • When: Y1 and Y2 recess 11:35-11:55
    • Where: Y2 - Room B105
    • Who: Ms. Minter (ext. 4732)
    • A place to express your joy of video games (school appropriate)

    INSECT AND SCIENCE CLUB

    • When: TC1 recess 11:15-11:35
    • Where: TC1 - Room B213
    • Who: Ms. Legler (ext. 4771)
    • Indoor and outdoor experiences.